Privacy policy

This statement relates to Bealtaine Magazine’s (“the magazine”, “we”, or “our”) main web pages (i.e. those in bealtainemag.ie).

Bealtaine Magazine is committed to protecting the privacy of its readers and submitters and the users of our website. Here you’ll find information on how we treat data that we collect from visitors to our website, or when someone submits personal information via our website or via email.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data, whether that data be statistical information culled from website visits or from submissions and personal information you may choose to share with us.

The magazine operates the https://bealtainemag.ie website (the “website”). We are the controller in relation to Personal Data (defined below) collected on this website.

This Privacy Policy informs you of how we collect, use, and store your Personal Data when you use our website and the choices you have associated with that data.

How do you get my consent to publish my work?

With every round of submissions the magazine will host, we will select contributors’ submissions which adhere to our publication rules and standards. When such a selection process is complete, we will contact the selected parties individually and directly via email, and in the body of the email you can expect an express request for consent in the form of the question here (where X will represent the submission piece under discussion):

Can you please confirm we can use X in the Bealtaine magazine?

If we have not yet received a title for X before this point, you can also expect us to ask for one on this occasion. We will never use and or otherwise display a submission that we have not received direct and express consent for, and we will not accept unanswered consent request emails as implied consent. Copyright will always remain with the author and/or artist after publication(s) in the magazine.

How do I withdraw my consent?

Simply email your withdrawal of consent to submissions@bealtainemag.ie. We will do our best to process the withdrawal as soon as we receive it. With regards to submitting a withdrawal request, please note the below point:

  • With the exception of some circumstances, we would appreciate if withdrawal requests of consent to publish a submission (after direct and express consent has been requested by the magazine and accepted by the selected party) would be submitted at least two weeks before the publication of the issue. This is due to the fact that selecting submissions for publication, followed by editing, formatting, graphic design, and promotional marketing (i.e., via social media and news outlets) will all have been completed by this time, making the adjustment to any material contained in the issue difficult after this time.

How do we collect information?

We will collect personal information from you when:

  • you visit our website
  • you submit work to the magazine
  • you provide biographical information for use in the magazine
  • you enquire about our activities and services via direct emails or phone conversations
  • or you otherwise provide us with personal information

We also gather general information about the use of our website, using Google Analytics (see below), such as which pages are visited most frequently, and how many users or click-throughs we receive. For this purpose we only use anonymous information and statistics which do not identify individual visitors. IP addresses are all anonymised.

What information do you collect?

Whilst submitting to our magazine, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). This can include:

  • First name and last name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Any general information you provide to us when submitting a work, or when contacting us regarding any other queries or requests.

Please note that a phone number will only be requested if it occurs that a submitter and/or interested party wishes to speak to a member of Bealtaine’s team directly and both parties are comfortable doing so.

Along with the above, with your consent, we may collect expression of interest statements, statements which explain the origin of, and inspiration for, your submission, and any other questions in relation to your experience as a writer/artist, or your experience or viewpoint on topics of Irish society, culture, politics, or social issues. We will never publish, nor ask you to reveal anything to us that you are not comfortable sharing.

Usage Data

We may also collect information about how Bealtaine Magazine is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s internet browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, your geographic (i.e., country) location at the time of visiting, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our website and hold certain information. Tracking technology used are scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our website.

What are cookies and what are they used for?

A cookie is a file that is downloaded to your computer, tablet, smartphone or any other device when accessing certain web pages. Cookies are files with small amounts of data that the server sends to your computer when accessing the website for the correct operation and visualization of the sites by the user, as well as the collection of statistics. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website and help us provide a good experience when you are browsing our website. 

We do not share any collected data with any third party. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent from our website. If you do not accept cookies, your ability to use our website should not be affected.

Use of Cookies Data

Bealtaine Magazine uses the collected data for various purposes, including the following:

  • to allow Bealtaine Magazine to analyse website performance
  • to provide and maintain the website
  • to notify you about changes to our website
  • to provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the website
  • to monitor the usage of the website
  • to detect, prevent and address technical issues

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

When you visit the Bealtaine Magazine website we use Google Analytics, as a way of collecting standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information processed does not identify anyone individually is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

You can opt-out of having your activity history on the website made available to Google Analytics by not accepting cookies, or by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be maintained on computers located outside of your country where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Ireland and choose to use our website, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Europe and process it there.

Bealtaine Magazine will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Data Retention and Storage

Bealtaine Magazine securely stores your data on passport-protected files via our email, severs, and cloud storage. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. This means that so long as you give us the right to publish your work online, on the magazine, or in print, we will retain the information necessary to fulfil our publication guidelines, formatting and requirements.

Regarding the storage of any personal data, when it is no longer necessary for us to retain your information, or a period of five years has lapsed, we will delete it automatically when any of the following conditions are met: (a) you have withdrawn consent to publish your work from Bealtaine Magazine; (b) your work does not meet our publishing standards or requirements; or (c) your work was not selected for publication for a particular issue.

If you wish to have your data deleted in any circumstances other than the above, please contact us at info@bealtainemag.ie.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit and to exercise caution regarding the data that may be gathered there.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Use of Images from Canva

Please note that some graphics and images from this website were sourced from Canva.com, and have been used in accordance with Canva’s free media license agreement.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the collection, processing and storage of your data, please contact us:

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC, so please contact us in the first instance.

This privacy policy was last updated on April 16th, 2021.